Skip to product information
1 of 2

Lavido

Organic Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus Communis)

Organic Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus Communis)

Regular price $22.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $22.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Origin - Spain, Israel
Production method - steam distillation
The plant part - leaves and fruits

Myrtle oil is considered one of the deepest oils, it originates from the Mediterranean region and was used even in the days of the Temple for purification by the priests.

Myrtle oil is used as an important ingredient in aromatherapy treatments to treat infections and diseases of the upper and lower respiratory system, as well as bladder infections.

Another important use of this oil is in the ability to refine thought and concentration by vaporizing the oil in an oil burner.

In modern aromatherapy, the oil is also used to treat headaches, joint pain, and sports injuries.

In natural cosmetic products, the oil is used to treat acne, skin disinfection, and unpleasant body odors.

Blends well with lavender and bergamot.

*For use by inhalation only, on a burner, or by dripping a few drops on a cloth.

View full details